228 Conn. 281 | Conn. | 1994
[…] As we also noted in State v. Stanley, 223 Conn. 674, 690, 613 A.2d 788 (1992), “deciding this issue on this record would be contrary to our usual and prudent practice of only deciding a constitutional claim when it is necessary to the determination of the case.”
The defendant moved for acquittal both at the close of the state’s case and also at the close of evidence.
General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”