State v. Mecord
[…] He further contends that the sentence is not only excessive but that he was entitled to probation after serving a short period of shock incarceration.

As the defendant was sentenced after the effective date of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, we must conduct a de novo review with a presumption of correctness. T.C.A. §§ 40-35-401(d), -402(d).

The portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 codified at T.C.A. § 40-35-210 established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court’s consideration of the following:

(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2) The presentence report;
(3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
(5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and
(6) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.