28 Ohio St. 3d 43 | Ohio | 1986
[…] The First Amendment interest is limited to that of rendering the portrayal somewhat more ‘realistic’ by utilizing or photographing children.”
A number of our sister states have enacted comparable provisions. For example, as a result of studies conducted by the state of Florida’s Child Care Task Force, eight bills targeted at physical and sexual abuse of children became law, including a bill “which deals with child pornography and provides penalties for possession of certain items.” Comment, (1985), 13 Fla. St. U.L. Rev. 633, 634, at fn. 10.
Fla. Stat. Section 827.071(5), effective October 1, 1985, provides as follows:
“It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the third degree * *
See, also, e.g., Ala. Code Section 13A-12-192(b) which provides as follows: