28 Ohio St. 3d 43 | Ohio | 1986
[…] For the reasons stated, R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) does not violate the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
Accordingly, and for the foregoing reasons, I concur in the judgment of the majority of this court.
R.C. 2907.321(A)(5) reads:
“(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
<<* * *
“(5) Possess or control any obscene material, that has a minor as one of its participants; * * *” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) reads:
“(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
* *
“(5) Possess or control my material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; * * *” (Emphasis added.)
Tribe, American Constitutional Law (1978) 666, Section 12-16, fn. 62.
Appellant states in its brief: