State v. Meado
[…] The practical result would be to limit sec. 943.20(1)(d) to automobile thefts. Not only would this extremely narrow reading frustrate the leading idea of the statute, but it would be inconsistent with a goal of the criminal code revisions. "The code, for the most part, rejects the notion that every circumstance subject to criminal penalty must be designated with particularity in the statute, and proceeds on the principle that conduct may be prohibited in general language without violating the requirement of certainty." Platz, The Criminal Code, 1956 Wis. L. Rev. 350, 354-55.

[3] Section 943.20(1)(e), Stats., reads:

(e) Intentionally fails to return any personal property which is in his possession or under his control by virtue of a written lease or written rental agreement, within 10 days after the lease or rental agreement has expired.