224 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In the present case, because the defendants’ cordless telephone transmitted on a frequency between forty-six and forty-nine megahertz, an ordinary FM radio tuner would not have been able to monitor the conversations of the defendants.
Part 15 of the Federal Communications Commission rules “sets out the regulations under which an intentional . . . radiator [defined as a generator and emitter of radio frequency energy by radiation or conduction; 47 C.F.R. § 15.3 (o);] may be operated without an individual license.” 47 C.F.R. $ 15.1 (a).
General Statutes § 54-41m provides: “motion to suppress. Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of the state of Connecticut, or of a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the communication was unlawfully intercepted under the provisions of this chapter; the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval. Such motion shall be made before the trial, hearing or proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make such motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion, in which case such motion may be made at any time during the course of such trial, hearing or proceeding. If the motion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, shall be treated as having been obtained in violation of this chapter and shall not be received in evidence in any such trial, hearing or proceeding. The panel, upon the filing of such motion by the aggrieved person, shall make available to the aggrieved person or his counsel for inspection the intercepted communication and evidence derived therefrom.”