224 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 1993
[…] We can only say that, if problematic cases arise, we will be required to engage in the same process of a reasoned search for the intent of the legislature that we have employed in this case.
We recognize that this decision runs counter to the numerical weight of authority in other jurisdictions where courts have interpreted either the original federal definition of “wire communication” or similar defi
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendants’ motions to suppress.
General Statutes § 54-41a provides in relevant part: “DEFINITIONS. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
“(1) ‘Wire communication’ means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of telephone or telegraph between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications.”
The defendants appealed from the judgments of the trial court to the Appellate Court. We transferred the appeals to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c), and consolidated the appeals in this court.