State v. McVeigh
[…] Any communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or other person furnishing such facilities or technical assistance shall be compensated therefor by the applicant at the prevailing rates.”

General Statutes § 53a-187 provides: “definitions, applicability. (a) The following definitions are applicable to sections 53a-188 and 53a-189: (1) ‘Wiretapping’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication or a communication made by cellular radio telephone by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. The normal operation of a telephone or telegraph corporation and the normal use of the services and facilities furnished by such corporation pursuant to its tariffs shall not be deemed ‘wiretapping.’ (2) ‘Mechanical overhearing of a conversation’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. (3) ‘Unlawfully’ means not specifically authorized by law. For purposes of this section, ‘cellular radio telephone’ means a wireless telephone authorized by the Federal Communications *620Commission to operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones.