224 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Our wiretap statute permits interception only of wire communications and, unlike the federal statute, does not permit the interception of oral communications.
General Statutes § 54-41d provides: “issuance of order. Upon such application the panel of judges, by unanimous vote, may enter an ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire communications within the state of Connecticut, if the panel determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that there is probable cause to believe that: (1) An individual has committed or is committing an offense enumerated in section 54-41b; (2) particular communications will constitute material evidence that an offense enumerated in section 54-41b has been committed or is being committed or will materially aid in the apprehension of the perpetrator of such offense; (3) such communications are not otherwise privileged; (4) other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ; (5) the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire communications are to be intercepted are being used, or
General Statutes § 54-41a provides: “definitions. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter,, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires: