State v. McVeigh
[…] According to the state, therefore, even if the police were to place an intercepting device anywhere directly in a traditional, wired telephone that was not owned by the telephone company but had, for example, been manufactured and sold by an electronics manufacturer through an electronics store, § 54-41a (1) would not apply to any intercepted conversations over that telephone because those conversations would not have been intercepted “between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished, or operated by” the telephone common carrier. (Emphasis added.)