224 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 455, 460, 600 A.2d 310 (1991). I do not detect from any of those factors, however, that the 1971 legislature intended, when it enacted the wiretap statutes, that the radio wave segment of cordless telephone communications would constitute wire communications.
I disagree with the majority that the portion of § 54-41a (1) that states that “any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications” determines that the wiretap statutes cover all communications that, at some point, are carried over telephone lines. See State v. Delaurier, 488 A.2d 688, 693 (R.I. 1985).