224 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 1993
[…] (3) ‘Unlawfully’ means not specifically authorized by law. For purposes of this section, ‘cellular radio telephone’ means a wireless telephone authorized by the Federal Communications
“(b) This section and sections 53a-188 and 53a-189 shall not apply to wiretapping by criminal law enforcement officials in the lawful performance of their duties and do not affect the admissibility of evidence in any proceedings other than a prosecution for eavesdropping or tampering with private communications.”
General Statutes § 53a-189 provides: “eavesdropping: class d felony. (a) A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation.
“(b) Eavesdropping is a class D felony.”
Cellular radio telephones operate in the 824 through 894 megahertz frequency bandwidth; see 47 C.F.R. § 22.902; whereas cordless telephones operate in the 46.6 through 50 megahertz frequency bandwidth. See 47 C.F.R. § 15.233.