State v. McVeigh
[…] Furthermore, in none of those cases was the court presented with the specific legislative history and judicial gloss that inform our interpretation of § 54-41a (1). We therefore conclude, contrary to those cases, that “[wjire communication” as defined in § 54-41a (1) includes the radio wave portion of a cordless telephone conversation.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendants’ motions to suppress.

*624In this opinion Peters, C. J., Norcott and Katz, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 54-41a provides in relevant part: “DEFINITIONS. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:

“(1) ‘Wire communication’ means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of telephone or telegraph between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications.”

The defendants appealed from the judgments of the trial court to the Appellate Court. We transferred the appeals to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c), and consolidated the appeals in this court.