612 N.W.2d 572 | S.D. | 2000
[…] State v. Pellegrino, 1998 SD 39, § 9, 577 N.W.2d 590, 594. Here the jury was given extensive instructions regarding contributing to the delinquency of a minor. It was instructed that the elements of the crime included any act abusing, encouraging or contributing to the delinquency of a person under age 18. The act of furnishing alcohol to D.S. satisfies these elements. The final two sentences in Instruction No. 9 are merely surplusage and the error, if any, is harmless.
ISSUE TWO
[¶ 19.] Is SDCL 35-9-1 unconstitutionally vague?
[¶ 20.] At the time of McVay's arrest and trial SDCL 35-9-1 provided:
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor to sell or give for use as a beverage any alcoholic beverage to any person under the age of eighteen years unless it is done in the immediate presence of a parent or guardian or spouse over twenty-one years of age or by prescription or direction of a duly licensed practitioner or nurse of the healing arts for medicinal purposes.
McVay contends that if SDCL 35-9-1 is construed to require a parent to be present when alcohol is consumed, a person of ordinary intelligence would not have fair notice of the violation.
[¶ 21.] In Lodermeier v. Class, 1996 SD 134, § 18, 555 N.W.2d 618, 625 this Court reiterated: