612 N.W.2d 572 | S.D. | 2000
[…] SDCL 35-9-1 provides two limited exceptions to this general rule. The relevant exception here is that the selling and giving for use of the alcohol as well as its consumption must be done in the immediate presence of a parent. The statute does not authorize parents to permit children to consume alcohol outside their presence. It only allows consumption by a minor where there is immediate parental supervision of that consumption.
B. Instruction No. 9
[¶ 14.] McVay was charged with two counts of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. SDCL 26-9-1 provides:
Any person who, by any act, causes, encourages or contributes to the abuse, *575 the neglect or the delinquency of a child, or any person, other than a parent who, by any act, causes a child to become a child in need of supervision, as such phrases with reference to children are defined by chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B and 26-8C, or who is, in any manner, responsible therefor, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.