612 N.W.2d 572 | S.D. | 2000
[…] [¶ 27.] We resolved this issue in Hafner v. Leapley, 520 N.W.2d 252, 253-254 (S.D. 1994):
Hafner contends the trial court had no authority to order him to pay $5,000 to Codington County as compensation for the county victim assistant. In so arguing, Hafner erroneously assumes the $5,000 was "restitution" governed by the restitution statutes found at SDCL ch. 23A-28. Hafner's assumption is erroneous because the $5,000 is not restitution, but rather, a condition attached to a suspended sentence.
SDCL 23A-27-18 provides:
Upon conviction, the court having jurisdiction to try the offense may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only by the court in which the conviction occurred. (emphasis added).
The court's authority to impose conditions is limited only to the extent that the conditions must be reasonable and legal. White Eagle v. State, 280 N.W.2d 659 (S.D.1979).