612 N.W.2d 572 | S.D. | 2000
[…] Instruction No. 14
§§ 35-9-2 prohibits a person under the age of twenty-one years from purchasing, attempting to purchase or possessing or consuming alcoholic beverages except when consumed in a religious ceremony and given to said person by an authorized person.
[3] SDCL 35-1-9.1 currently provides:
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person occupying a motor vehicle located upon a public highway or the right-of-way of a public highway to consume any alcoholic beverage or have a package or any receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage in that person's possession unless the seal of the original package remains unbroken or the alcoholic beverage is so removed from the passenger area of the motor vehicle that no occupant of the motor vehicle has access to it.
1999 S.D. Sess.Law. ch. 184 § 1.