612 N.W.2d 572 | S.D. | 2000
[…] The testimony conflicted on whether the minors drank only beer, drank the whiskey McVay provided, and passed the liquor bottle between cars.
[¶ 6.] As a result of the evenings' events, J.L. became intoxicated and afraid to go home. His companions left him in a parked car. Later, a home owner found J.L. curled up in his front yard. His clothes were soaked and he had no shoes or coat. He was rushed to the Huron Regional Medical Center suffering from hypothermia.
ISSUE ONE
[¶ 7.] Were jury instructions 7 and 9 prejudicial to McVay?
A. Instruction No. 7
[¶ 8.] McVay was charged with violating SDCL 35-9-1[1] which, at the time, provided:
*574 It is a Class 1 misdemeanor to sell or give for use as a beverage any alcoholic beverage to any person under the age of eighteen years unless it is done in the immediate presence of a parent or guardian or spouse over twenty-one years of age or by prescription or direction of a duly licensed practitioner or nurse of the healing arts for medicinal purposes.
[¶ 9.] Pursuant to this statute, the jury was given Instruction No. 7: