State v. McPherson
[…] Second, she claimed that she thought the money she was receiving through the State Division of Welfare constituted child support from her ex-husband, since she had assigned over $3,000 in support arrearages to the division of welfare and had been informed by a case technician that any further child support would be funneled to her through that office. Given the structure of her defense, Ms. McPherson’s criminal intent or lack thereof was crucial, since RSA 167:17-b, 1(d) (Supp. 1985) states:

“[No person shall] [intentionally fail to disclose the receipt of property, wages, income or resources or any change in circumstances which would affect his eligibility for assistance or his initial or continued right to any benefit or payment for the purpose of receiving any assistance, benefit or payment under RSA 167 or RSA 161 to which he is not entitled.”

Thus, any evidence tending to show that the defendant did not intend to defraud the State welfare office would be important to her defense.

Defendant’s counsel attempted to introduce, through a neighbor, evidence of Ms.