In response to a
[…] With the exception of one reference to Hazel Carter, the defendant’s request to charge
Our review of the defendant’s requested jury instruction on the issue of the failure of the state to call Carter as a witness and the transcript of the jury instruction
Regardless of any linguistic distinctions that may exist between the term “party” and the phrase “the state or the accused,” we conclude that the substance of the defendant’s request was accurately given to the jury.
There is no error.
In this opinion Callahan, Glass and Covello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and . . . the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied.”
General Statutes § 53a-54d provides in part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person.”