In response to a
[…] General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and . . . the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied.”
General Statutes § 53a-54d provides in part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person.”
General Statutes § 54-46a (a) provides in part: “No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26,1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed
General Statutes § 54-46a (b) provides in part: “No motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with such [probable cause] hearing.”
Evans’ May 1, 1986 statement includes in part:
“Q. When the argument started Melvin came in from the outside of the building?
“A. I guess so, because he was banging on the door trying to get in.
“Q. What happened next?