State v. McNEARNEY
[…] Both of McNearney's arguments present questions of statutory interpretation as regards the Utah Code's definition of a dwelling. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-201(2). Statutory interpretation questions are questions of law, which we review for correctness. See State v. Garcia, 2010 UT App 196, ¶ 11, 236 P.3d 853.

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 Burglary is a third degree felony under Utah law unless it is committed in a dwelling, in which case it is a second degree felony. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(2) (2008). Utah Code section 76-6-201(2) defines a dwelling as "a building which is usually occupied *534 by a person lodging in the building at night, whether or not a person is actually present." See id. § 76-6-201(2). McNearney argues on appeal that the never-occupied house that he burglarized does not meet the definition of a dwelling as a matter of law and that the district court therefore erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the dwelling issue. We agree.