39 Conn. App. 419 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The court sustained the state’s objection on hearsay grounds and ordered the response stricken. The defendant’s counsel then asked the father: “Are you a defendant in a civil suit brought by [the victim] claiming that you hit him in the nose?” The father answered: “Yes, I am.” The court again sustained the state’s objection and stated that it would not allow the defendant’s counsel to question the father regarding the victim’s identification of the father as the assailant.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion HENNESSY, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
Mulvey investigated the victim’s complaint and interviewed the victim and his companions.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I disagree with the portion of the majority opinion relating to opinion evidence concerning the intoxication of the victim and his two companions.