State v. McNairy
[…] The State relies upon State ex rel. Cougill v. Sachs, 3 Wash. 691, 29 P. 446 (1892), where the court found substantial compliance with the statute based upon an oral agreement contained in the record. Here, there was no agreement on the record or apart from it. In fact, the defendant believed he was trying the case before a visiting judge.

Consequently, we reverse the judgment of the trial court for lack of jurisdiction and remand this case for a new trial.

MUNSON, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 2.08.180 reads:

"A case in the superior court ... may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and sworn to try the case ..."

[2] RCW 2.08.180 uses language identical to that found in Const. art. 4, § 7.

[3] RAP 12.1(b) provides that the appellate court may raise any issue on its own motion which it concludes should be considered to properly decide a case.