51 Conn. App. 676 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The same reasoning applies to a nonadjudicatory § 650 preliminary hearing.” State v. Middleton, supra, 20 Conn. App. 328-30. “On a motion to dismiss an information, the proffered proof is to be viewed most favorably to the
The judgment of dismissal is reversed and the case is remanded for a proper determination of probable cause and for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”