51 Conn. App. 676 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Sir, technically, they went about this the wrong way.”
Practice Book § 36-12 provides: “An information shall be signed by the prosecuting authority. When any person is arrested without a warrant or is issued a summons, the prosecuting authority shall, without unnecessary delay, review the acts complained of and determine whether it appears that there is reasonable cause to believe that an offense has been committed within the jurisdiction of the court and that the person arrested or the person to whom the summons was issued committed the offense. If the
General Statutes § 54-46 provides: “For all crimes charged by the state on or after May 26,1983, the prosecution maybe by complaint or information. For all crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life charged by the state before May 26, 1983, the prosecution shall be by indictment.”
See footnote 3.