In opposition to the state’s motion for review, the defendant argues that pursuant to Simms v. Warden,
[…] Bergin, supra, 214 Conn. 657; State v. S & R Sanitation Services, Inc., supra, 202 Conn. 300; State v. Avcollie, supra, 174 Conn. 100. In keeping with this precedent, the state in this case should have filed a direct appeal rather than a motion for review.
The state’s motion for review is dismissed as improper. We sua sponte grant the state permission to file a late appeal within twenty days of the issuance of notice of this decision, and direct the state, if an appeal is filed, to raise as the first issue whether the trial court improperly denied the state permission to appeal under § 54-96.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals by the state from superior court in criminal cases. Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court, or to the appellate court,, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
Practice Book § 4053 provides in relevant part: “The court may, on written motion for review stating the grounds for the relief sought, modify or vacate any order made by the trial court . . . relating to the . . . procedure of prosecuting or defending against an appeal . . . .”