State v. McMellen
[…] State v. Hamilton, 817 S.W.2d 8, 11 (Mo.App.1991). Onr review is limited to determining whether the jury had sufficient evidence from which to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Dulany, 781 S.W.2d 52, 55 (Mo. banc 1989). The “testimony of a single witness may be sufficient to constitute substantial evidence to make a submissible case.” State v. Sumowski 794 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Mo. banc 1990). A jury may believe all, some or none of a witness’ testimony, and the jury must resolve any contradictions or conflicts in that testimony. Dulany, 781 S.W.2d at 55.

Section 570.030 says, “A person commits the crime of stealing if he appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion.” Deceit is defined as: