556 N.W.2d 673 | Wis. | 1996
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the court of appeals and hold that the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution does not prohibit the criminal prosecution of the defendant for violations of Wis. Stat. §§ 346.63 and 346.65, subsequent to the administrative suspension of his driving privileges under Wis. Stat. § 343.305(7) and (8).
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] McMaster was charged with a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) and (b). Wis. Stat. § 346.63 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
[2] McMaster was charged under this section because he had previous convictions under Wis. Stat. § 346.63 in the previous five years. Wisconsin Statute § 346.65 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Penalty for violating sections 346.62 to 346.64.
. . . .
(2) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1):
(a) Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, except as provided in pars. (b) to (e).
(b) Shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) equals 2 in a 5-year period, except that suspensions, revocations or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 343.305(7) and (8) provides, in relevant part: