556 N.W.2d 673 | Wis. | 1996
[…] Id.
[6]
The statute serves to protect the safety of all who travel on Wisconsin's public streets and highways. It is not intended primarily as a punishment, and its effects are not so punitive as to render it as such.[6] There are *48 adequate procedural guidelines in place to ensure that the defendant will not face undue "punishment." After a person's license has been administratively suspended, he or she is entitled to an administrative hearing to review the suspension within 30 days after the person files a notice with the Department of Transportation. Wis. Stat. § 343.305(8)(b). Additionally, "a person aggrieved by the determination of the hearing examiner may have the determination reviewed by the court hearing the action" related to the suspension. *49 Wis. Stat. § 343.305(8)(c)1 and 2. If the person is not happy with the circuit court decision, he or she may appeal to the court of appeals, and a person not happy with a municipal court determination may appeal to the circuit court. Wis.