556 N.W.2d 673 | Wis. | 1996
[…] Penalty for violating sections 346.62 to 346.64.
. . . .
(2) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1):
(a) Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, except as provided in pars. (b) to (e).
(b) Shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) equals 2 in a 5-year period, except that suspensions, revocations or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 343.305(7) and (8) provides, in relevant part:
(7) CHEMICAL TEST; ADMINISTRATIVE SUSPENSION. (a) If a person submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate a prohibited alcohol concentration, the law enforcement officer shall report the results to the department and take possession of the person's license and forward it to the department. The person's operating privilege is administratively suspended for 6 months.
(b) If a person who was driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate any measured alcohol concentration above 0.0, the law enforcement officer may take possession of the person's license and retain the license for 24 hours. The person may reclaim a seized license in person or request return of the license by mail. The law enforcement officer shall issue a citation for violation of s. 346.63 (7) (a) 1., issue citations for such other violations as may apply and issue an out-of-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the testing, and report both the out-of-service order and the test results to the department in the manner prescribed by the department. If the person is a nonresident, the department shall report issuance of the out-of-service order to the driver licensing agency in the person's home jurisdiction.
(8) CHEMICAL TEST; ADMINISTRATIVE SUSPENSION; ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW. (a) The law enforcement officer shall notify the person of the administrative suspension under sub. (7) (a). The notice shall advise the person that his or her operating privilege will be administratively suspended and that he or she has the right to obtain administrative and judicial review under this subsection. This notice of administrative suspension serves as a 30day temporary license. An administrative suspension under sub. (7) (a) becomes effective at the time the 30-day temporary license expires.