556 N.W.2d 673 | Wis. | 1996
[…] (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
[2] McMaster was charged under this section because he had previous convictions under Wis. Stat. § 346.63 in the previous five years. Wisconsin Statute § 346.65 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Penalty for violating sections 346.62 to 346.64.
. . . .
(2) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1):
(a) Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, except as provided in pars. (b) to (e).
(b) Shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) equals 2 in a 5-year period, except that suspensions, revocations or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 343.305(7) and (8) provides, in relevant part: