State v. McMahon
[…] State Agencies § 26-86a-*5476 (d); one count of illegal hunting of deer in violation of General Statutes §§ 26-27 (a), 26-82 (a); two counts of violation of hunting regulations in violation of General Statutes § 26-66, and Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 26-66-1 (e) and (r); and one count of hunting on a Sunday in violation of General Statutes § 26-73. In a part B information, the state alleged additionally that the defendant had been convicted previously of illegal hunting in violation of § 26-82. The manslaughter conviction is the only conviction at issue in this appeal.

General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment, imposed for conviction of such felony.”

Although it appears that the state charged the defendant with a violation of § 53-202k as a separate offense, the trial court treated § 53-202k as an enhancement statute only, based on this court,’s decision in State v. Dash, 242 Conn. 143, 146, 698 A.2d 297 (1997).