State v. McMahon
[…] Moreover, the statute makes no exception for class A, B or C felonies that have, as an element, the use of a firearm.

It is important to note that the absence of an explicit exception for felonies committed with a firearm under § 53-202k is in stark contrast to § 53a-55a; see footnote 2 of this opinion; in which the legislature specifically addressed the overlap between convictions for class B felonies and convictions for class B felonies involving a firearm. General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) expressly provides in part that “[n]o person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction . . . .” (Emphasis added.)