State v. McMahon
[…] The defendant further contends that, because the legislature did not define these phrases, the statute is susceptible to arbitrary enforcement, and that the prosecutor enforced it arbitrarily against him in this case. The state claims, in contrast, that the common meaning of these statutory phrases and judicial opinions involving § 53a-55 (a) (3) gave the defendant warning that the statute proscribed his conduct. We agree with the state.

The Penal Code does not define the phrases “extreme indifference to human life” and “grave risk of death.” General Statutes § 1-1, entitled “[w]ords and phrases,” however, provides in relevant part: “(a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly. . . .” Thus, the meaning of “extreme indifference to human life” and “grave risk of death” can be achieved by reference to any dictionary and to judicial opinions addressing violations of § 53a-55 (a) (3). State v. Pickering, supra, 180 Conn. 62-63; see also State v. Best, 56 Conn.