State v. McMahon
[…] State v. Shine, supra, 193 Conn. 643. In State v. Bunkley, supra, 202 Conn. 643, this court concluded that the difference between the mental states required for criminal negligence and recklessness is clear. “[C]riminal negligence concerns a [defendant’s] failure to realize [a] risk.” Id. In denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss the manslaughter charge at the conclusion of the trial, after the court previously had denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the state’s case, the trial court recognized that recklessness, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-3 (13),18 requires a showing that the defendant was “aware of and consciously disregarded] a substantial and unjustifiable risk ... of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitute^] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would [have observed] in the situation . . . .” See State v. Spates, supra, 176 Conn. 236-37 (concluding that “extreme indifference” more than “mere carelessness” or “ordinary recklessness”).