State v. McMahon
[…] State v. Dash, supra, 242 Conn. 146. “[0]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... hi seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 147.

The express language of General Statutes § 53-202k provides in part that “[a]ny person who commits any class A, B or C felony” with a firearm “shall be impris*561oned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the modifier “any” suggests an affirmative attempt by the legislature to subject all class A, B or C felonies to § 53-202k’s five year enhancement. Moreover, the statute makes no exception for class A, B or C felonies that have, as an element, the use of a firearm.