State v. McMahon
[…] General Statutes §§ 53a-55, 53a-35a (4). Manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm carries a minimum sentence of five years incarceration and a maximum sentence of forty years incarceration. General Statutes §§ 53a-55a, 53a-35a (4).

The defendant relies on United States v. Blake, 59 F.3d 138, 139-40 (10th Cir. 1995), to support his claim that the trial court’s application of § 53-202k to § 53a-55a constituted impermissible double counting. Blake, however, construed the federal sentencing guidelines and, therefore, is inapposite to the present case. Id.

General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the courta s follows . . . (4) for the class 13 felony of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a, a term not less than five years nor more than forty years; (5) for a class B felony other than manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a, a term not less than one year nor more than twenty years, except that for a conviction under section 53a-59(a)(1), 53a-59a, 53a-70a, 53a.-94a, 53a-101(a)(l) or 53a-134(a)(2), the term shall be not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . .

The trial court relied on a decision of the Appellate Court, State v. Williams, 48 Conn. App. 361, 365-66 n.4, 709 A.2d 43, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 907, 718 A.2d 16 (1998), in applying § 53-202k to the defendant’s split sentence.