State v. McMahon
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court, but articulate no conclusion regarding the dicta in Williams. Id.

At the conclusion of the state’s case, the trial court denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the manslaughter charge.

At the conclusion of the evidence, both parties agreed to allow the court to consider the two lesser included offenses of first degree manslaughter, second degree manslaughter and negligent homicide.

General Statutes § 53a-3 provides in relevant part: “Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title . . .

“(13) Aperson acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation;

“(14) A person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation