State v. McMahon
[…] Upon realizing that he may have shot a person, the defendant did not rash to the victim’s aid. Instead, he ran home. Indeed, he returned home twice before his stepfather called the Coventry police. At no time during these trips did the defendant administer medical aid to the victim. In light of this evidence, we conclude that the trial court; reason*570ably found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant was guilty of the crime of first degree manslaughter with a firearm.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”