763 S.W.2d 702 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] 573.030. Promoting pornography in the second degree
1. A person commits the crime of promoting pornography in the second degree if, knowing its content and character, he:
(1) Promotes or possesses with the purpose to promote any pornographic material for pecuniary gain; or
(2) Produces, presents, directs or participates in any pornographic performance for pecuniary gain.
2. Promoting pornography in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.

The definition of “pornographic” and the offense of promoting pornography in the second degree have been repealed by our legislature. Section 573.010(8) ESMo Supp. (1987), formerly § 573.010(1), now provides:

(8) “Obscene!’, any material or performance is obscene if:
(a) Applying contemporary community standards, its predominant appeal is to prurient interest in sex; and
*704(b) Taken as a whole with the average person, applying contemporary community standards, it depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way; and
(c) Taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value. Obscenity shall be judged with reference to its impact upon ordinary adults;

Section 573.010(8) became effective by emergency act on July 15, 1987 in order to maintain state law in compliance with federal law. Also effective July 15, 1987, by the same act, is a new § 573.080 now providing:

573.030. Promoting obscenity in the second degree
1. A person commits the crime of promoting pornography for minors or obscenity in the second degree if, knowing its content or character, he:
(1) Promotes or possesses with the purpose to promote any obscene material for pecuniary gain; or
(2) Produces, presents, directs or participates in any obscene performance for pecuniary gain; or
(3) Promotes or possesses with the purpose to promote any material pornographic for minors for pecuniary gain; or
(4) Produces, presents, directs or participates in any performance pornographic for minors for pecuniary gain.