State v. McKinney
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The correct Code section, § 13A-10-121, defines bribing a witness as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of bribing a witness if he offers, confers or agrees to confer any thing of value upon a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to:
"(1) Corruptly influence the testimony of that person;
"(2) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
"(3)Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned."[4]