State v. McKinley, Unpublished Decision (5-22-2006)
[…] Statev. Gross (1914), 91 Ohio St. 161, 164, 110 N.E. 466. In part, Ohio's criminal statutes identify the victim(s) of each crime. Under Ohio's criminal statutes a "victim" is defined as:

a person who is identified as the victim of a crime . . . in apolice report or in a complaint, indictment, or information thatcharges the commission of a crime and that provides the basis forthe criminal prosecution or delinquency proceeding and subsequentproceedings to which this chapter makes reference.

R.C. 2931.01(H). However, within this definition, the General Assembly used the term "victim" to define itself. More specifically, R.C. 2743.51(L)(1) defines "victim" as "a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of . . . [c]riminally injurious conduct", and more commonly, a "victim" is defined as "[a] person harmed by a crime, tort, or other wrong."