State v. McKiernan
[…] To the *202extent that those isolated misstatements, which were not severe, may have misled the jury, we nonetheless conclude that they certainly did not deprive the defendant of. a fair trial. The jury was well aware that the prosecutor’s comments were not themselves evidence. The court properly instructed the jury that its recollection and interpretation of the evidence was controlling, and the prosecutor properly referred to that fact, as well, in his argument to the jury.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . . .”