State v. McKeown
[…] Cf. State v. Canelo, 139 N.H. 376, 385-88 (1995) (suppression of evidence appropriate remedy for illegal seizure under State Constitution).

I make one final observation. Officer Cook testified that there must be a PFD for every person aboard a kayak. He also testified that the PFD need not be worn (unless the kayaker is under six years old) or displayed. As such, unless the kayaker is wearing the required PFD, or somehow displaying it on the exterior of the kayak, there is no practical way of determining, absent asking the kayaker, if the required safety equipment is aboard the kayak. RSA 270-D:6 (1999) provides, in part:

All vessels afloat on public waters may be inspected by the commissioner or his duly authorized representative, to determine their seaworthiness and safety equipment at any time.

(Emphasis added.) At oral argument, the defendant contended that marine patrol officers could never ask a kayaker to see a PFD, and thus carry out a portion of their boating safety mission, without violating a boater’s constitutional rights.