11 Conn. App. 122 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant would have standing to challenge the validity of the statute on its face only if the “challenged statute, if vague, could intrude on fundamental constitutional guarantees such as first amendment rights . . . State v. Cavallo, 200 Conn. 664, 670, 513 A.2d 646 (1986); see Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 494-95, 102 S. Ct. 1186, 71 L. Ed. 2d 362 (1982); United States v. Mazurie, 419
At the time of the incident, General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-56b (a) provided: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle while intoxicated when, in the consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. For the purposes of this section, intoxication shall include intoxication by alcohol or by drug or both.”
This statute was amended by Public Acts 1985, No. 85-147, effective on October 1,1985. This amendment, in part, deleted the term “intoxication” from the statute and substituted in its place the phrase “under the influence of intoxicating liquor.”