State v. McKenna
[…] Both lines of authority emphasize that the alcohol or drug must cause a significant impairment of mental or physical functioning. Sanders spoke of intoxicating liquors causing a “derangement or impairment of physical functions”; *133id., 349; while the trial court here spoke of liquor as causing the lack “to an appreciable degree [of] the ability to function properly.” (Emphasis added.) Cf. General Statutes § 53a-7 (“intoxication” in the penal code is defined as “a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances in the body”).