11 Conn. App. 122 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] This definition, first formulated in State v. Andrews, 108 Conn. 209, 216, 142 A. 840 (1928), has been followed by later courts. See text, infra.
(3) The definition provided by the court in Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., 196 Conn. 341, 349-50, 493 A.2d 184 (1985), which involved an action under General Statutes § 30-102, the “dram shop” act (which contains the phrase “in consequence of such intoxication”): “To be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporarily suspended, when these or similar symptoms result