State v. McKenna
[…] This claim is not properly before us, however, because no objection was made by defense counsel at the time of the trial justice’s ruling that permitted the delay. Under the raise- or-waive rule, we shall not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Rivera, 640 A.2d 524, 526-27 (R.I.1994).

For the foregoing reasons the defendant’s appeal is denied and dismissed. The judgment of conviction appealed from is affirmed, and the papers in this case are remanded to the Superior Court.

BOURCIER, J., did not participate.

. General Laws 1956 § 31-27-2, entitled “Driving under influence of liquor or drugs,” states in pertinent part,

"(a) Whoever operates or otherwise drives any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *.

“(b)(1) Any person charged under subsection (a) of this section whose blood alcohol concentration is one-tenth of one percent (.1%) or more by weight as shown by a chemical analysis of a blood, breath, or urine sample shall be guilty of violating subsection (a) of this section.