747 P.2d 395 | Or. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Much of the information in Cattron’s affidavit was provided by persons who were trying to establish a competing bingo enterprise in Washington County. Although that fact was known to Cat-tron, he did not include it in his affidavit.

The McLaughlin affidavit contains a summary of the McKees’ personal and business bank transactions, with attached exhibits which contain detailed records of the accounts. The police investigators obtained the bank records pursuant to ORS 192.565:

“(1) A financial institution may disclose financial records of a customer to a state or local agency, and a state or local agency may request and receive such records, pursuant to a lawful summons or subpena, served upon the financial institution, as provided in this section.
“(2) The state or local agency issuing such summons or subpena shall make personal service of a copy of it upon the customer.