State v. McKee
[…] The subsection also provided that “[i]f an examination is ordered pursuant to this section, the report shall contain the information required in subsections 3 and 4 of section 552.020.” § 552.030.4.

Subsection 3 of section 552.020, required that the report of the examination shall include, inter alia: “(1) An opinion as to whether the accused, as a result of a mental disease or defect, lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense....” § 552.020.3.2

*567On December 21, 1982, a hearing was held in the Circuit Court of Jasper County (“committing court”).