State v. McKee
[…] The trial court overruled a relevancy objection to this exhibit. We believe the trial court reasonably could conclude this evidence had probative value on the issue of defendant's involvement in the offense. Thus it was not an abuse of discretion for the court to admit the exhibit. See State v. Ball, 262 N.W.2d 278, 279 (Iowa 1978). In addition, because the roll of tape was already in evidence without objection, it is difficult to see how defendant could have been harmed by the court's ruling.

III. Sufficiency of the evidence of serious injury. Under section 709.2 a person commits first-degree sexual abuse "when in the course of committing sexual abuse the person causes another serious injury." The offense is a class "A" felony which carries a mandatory life sentence. "Serious injury" has a technical meaning.