State v. McKay
[…] Defendant relies upon several assertions: that his court-appointed counsel had a conflict of interest because he also represented co-defendants in the case; that his attorney purportedly persuaded him to plead guilty and that he was unable to withstand that persuasion; and his somewhat belated contention that he was not in fact guilty of armed robbery.

At the outset we note that determination to allow defendant to withdraw a guilty plea is within the discretion of the trial court and it will not be disturbed in the absence of manifest error.

Article 559 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that “[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” This statutory rule generally prevails in the United States.5 Y. Kamisar, W. LaFave, J. Israel, Modern Criminal Procedure (4th ed. 1974) p. 1186.