State v. McKay
[…] McKay was invited to attend a drinking party in progress at the clubhouse of a motorcycle group. He accepted the invitation and joined in the revelry. Considerable liquid refreshment of an alcoholic nature was quaffed during the evening and early morning hours. Eventually a fatal incident took place — an occurrence in which the defendant shot and killed another man.

McKay was tried twice on the murder charge. At the conclusion of the first trial the jurors were unable to agree on a verdict. The trial court thereupon excused the jury and declared a mistrial under the authority contained in K.S.A. 22-3423 (Weeks 1974). This statute provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because:

..............

"(d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict;..."