State v. McIntyre
[…] Section 25 of Public Acts 1992, No. 92-260 made minor technical changes to § 53a-49 not relevant to this appeal.

The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

The defendant also moved for ajudgment of acquittal on both the felony murder count and the attempted robbery count. The trial court granted the defendant’s motion as to the attempted robbery count only, on the ground that that offense is a lesser included offense of felony murder.