State v. McIntyre
[…] Jennings, 216 Conn. 647, 660, 583 A.2d 915 (1990); accord State v. Tinsley, 180 Conn. 167, 170, 429 A.2d 848 (1980). In light of the substance of Green’s testimony and the trial court’s forceful and repetitive curative instructions, however, we are fully satisfied that the defendant was not prejudiced by the stricken testimony.12 Accordingly, the *536defendant has failed to demonstrate that the trial court improperly denied his motion for a new trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “Felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .”

Section 28 of Public Acts 1992, No. 92-260 made technical changes to § 53a.-54c not relevant to this appeal.