State v. McIntosh
[…] While investigating the object Bleiler found what he thought were burglary tools. A patdown of O'Neal also produced what Bleiler thought were burglary tools. There is no indication that the length of the detention was excessive. Rather, it was limited to the length of time needed to investigate the increasingly suspicious circumstances.

[4] O'Neal argues that because the items found under the seat are not specifically enumerated as burglary tools in RCW 9A.52.060 and because they have legitimate uses, they do not constitute burglary tools, and Officer Bleiler did not have probable cause to arrest O'Neal. The statute includes within its definition "any ... implement adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary". Considering the totality of the circumstances in which the tools were discovered, i.e., the late hour, the high incidence of burglary in the area, the lack of identification, the suspicious explanation of their previous whereabouts and dirty clothes, and the fact that both McIntosh and O'Neal