125 Wash. App. 854 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] McInally contends that the definition of “sex offense” in RCW 9.94A.030(38)(d), as applied to “any other felony sex offenses in this or any other state,” in the SSOSA statute, RCW 9.94A.670(2)(b), creates an ambiguity. The statutory definition of “sex offense” in RCW 9.94A.030(38)(d) is used for scoring purposes and includes only offenses that are comparable to felony sex offenses in Washington. RCW 9.94A.670(2) defines when a sex offender is eligible for a SSOSA. The language the legislature used in RCW 9.94A.670(2)(b) that “[t]he offender has no prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex offenses in this or any other state,” includes both out-of-state sex offenses that are comparable to Washington felony sex offenses and all other out-of-state felony sex offenses. RCW 9.94A.670(2)(b) (emphasis added).