125 Wash. App. 854 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] The State is entitled to argue any grounds to affirm the court’s decision that are supported by the record, and is not required to cross-appeal. RAP 2.4(a), 5.1(d); State v. Bobic, 140 Wn.2d 250, 257-58, 996 P.2d 610 (2000). See also In re Arbitration of Doyle, 93 Wn. App. 120, 123, 966 P.2d 1279 (1998) (notice of cross appeal is essential if the respondent seeks affirmative relief, as distinguished from urging additional grounds for affirmance); 2AKarl B. Tegland, Washington Practice: Rules Practice cmt. 3, at 174-75 (6th ed. 2004).
¶15 RCW 9.94A.670(2)(b) disqualifies an offender from obtaining a SSOSA if the offender has any “prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex offenses in this or any other state.” RCW 9.94A.030(38) defines “sex offense” as
(a)(i) A felony that is a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW other than RCW 9A.44.130(11);
(ii) A violation of RCW 9A.64.020;
(iii) A felony that is a violation of chapter 9.68A RCW other than RCW 9.68A.070 or 9.68A.080; or