71 Conn. App. 99 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Those records were before the jury and demonstrated that despite her denial, the victim indeed has a psychiatric history of auditory hallucinations. Furthermore, because we have reviewed the victim’s medical records in camera, we conclude that the defendant suffered no prejudice as a result of the court’s ruling, as the victim’s hallucinations were not of a sexual nature.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-86f is commonly known as the rape shield statute. Section 54-86f provides: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or iqjury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court may order such hearing held in camera, subject to the provisions of section 51-164x. If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. If, after hearing, the court finds that the evidence meets the requirements of this section and that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect on the victim, the court may grant the motion. The testimony of the defendant during a hearing on a motion to offer evidence under this section may not be used against the defendant during the trial if such motion is denied,
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
The defendant’s statement was put into evidence. The defendant stated in relevant part that he and the victim had “started making love again, and then I stuck my dick in her ass and she freaked out.