State v. McHenry
[…] State v. Harris, 26,411 (La.App.2d Cir. 10/26/94), 645 So.2d 224. However, a person who is the aggressor cannot claim the right of self-defense. La. R.S. 14:21. Hence, there is a threshold sufficiency question under the aggressor doctrine before we determine the sufficiency question of whether self-defense justified the defendant’s actions in this case. See, e.g., State v. Brown, 93-1471 (La.App. 3d Cir. 05/04/94), 640 So.2d 488.

La. R.S. 14:21 provides:

A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

Defendant contends that the jury instruction on the aggressor doctrine was error because “all eye-witnesses to the shooting, Evans, Blakely and Jackson, testified that defendant made no aggressive actions toward the victim.”