86 Ohio Law. Abs. 490 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Scioto | 1961
[…] Specific grounds which have been held by the courts of the various states to be sufficient to authorize the discharge of the jury before verdict, without affecting the constitutional rights of the accused are too numerous and would involve too much time and space to enumerate here, but they do to a great extent involve the sickness and death of the defendant, Judge, or juror; the corruption of a juror; fraud and collusion; accident or calamity and the improbability of the jury agreeing. Most of these grounds have now been included in the Criminal Code of Ohio, Section 2945.36, Revised Code, which reads as follows:
“The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
(A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
(B) Because there is no probability of such'jurors agreeing;
(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
(D) By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal.”