86 Ohio Law. Abs. 490 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Scioto | 1961
[…] It has been said by many courts, that the right not to be put in jeopardy a second time for the same cause, is as important as the right of trial by jury and is guarded with as much care. Accordingly, there is found in the Constitution of the United States and in the Constitutions of most of the separate States, a provision that no person shall for the saíne offense be twice put in jeopardy, which is only a recognition by the people in the adoption of the Constitutions of the common law rule.
In Ohio, the provision is found in Article I, Section 10 of the Bill of Eights and it reads as follows: “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” This being a constitutional right, neither the legislature, nor the courts can deprive a citizen of this right, if in fact, it exists.
Judge Wanamaker of the Ohio Supreme Court in the case of State v.