204 Conn. 441 | Conn. | 1987
[…] At the first trial the jury was unable to arrive at a verdict, whereas the second trial resulted in a conviction. The defendant argues that the only significant difference between the two trials was the state’s questions regarding the defendant’s prior arrest, and that prejudice to the defendant from admission of the evidence is thus demonstrated. We are not persuaded.
A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether the probative value of proffered evidence is
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 provides: “burglary in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides: “sexual assault in the first degree: class b felony: one year not suspendable.