204 Conn. 441 | Conn. | 1987
[…] We are not persuaded.
A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether the probative value of proffered evidence is
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 provides: “burglary in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides: “sexual assault in the first degree: class b felony: one year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person. . . .”
The defendant does not claim that the state introduced the evidence of prior misconduct to prove that the defendant had a criminal character and, consequently, had a propensity to commit the offense charged.