83 Conn. App. 700 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Moreover, we do not address the question of whether the court could have made any determination other than that the motion to suppress was dispositive. It is not the role of this court to make factual determinations. State v. Nowell, 262 Conn. 686, 695-96, 817 A.2d 76 (2003).
The case is remanded for further proceedings to determine whether the denial of the motion to suppress was dispositive of the case.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a
The issue of the defective nolo contendere plea was raised for the first time by the state on January 16, 2004.