State v. McGilvery
[…] It is not doubted that a grand jury might find an indictment where no preliminary examination of the person indicted has been had, and the indictment might well be, and frequently is, obtained without the knowledge of the defendant. The fact, however, never has been considered sufficient to prevent a trial upon the indictment. The question, and the whole question, is essentially one of procedure merely. The constitution of this state, § 25, art. 1, provides that “offenses heretofore required to be prosecuted by indictment may be prosecuted by information or by indictment, as shall be prescribed by law.” Under this provision, the question of procedure is left to the legislature; and, if it can be ascertained that the procedure which was adopted in this case has legislative sanction, it is idle for the courts to concern themselves with the question of policy involved in the legislation.