683 P.2d 1125 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] *858 (1) Every person who shall without the permission of the owner or person entitled to the possession thereof intentionally take or drive away any automobile or motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or internal combustion engine, the property of another, shall be deemed guilty of a felony ...
RCW Title 9A, Washington's Criminal Code, does not contain a definition of "motor vehicle." We look for guidance to the definition provided in RCW Title 46, dealing with motor vehicles. RCW 46.04.320 defines a "motor vehicle" as "every vehicle which is self-propelled." A motorcycle is included in the statutory definition of a motor vehicle. RCW 46.04.330. "Vehicle" is further defined in RCW 46.04.670 to include "every device capable of being moved upon a public highway ... excepting devices moved by human or animal power ..."
Whether an inoperable motor vehicle remains a motor vehicle within the meaning of the criminal code has not been addressed by the Washington appellate courts.