199 Conn. 163 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The court did advise, however, that the alternates were not “to confer or participate with the other members.” The defendant excepted to this instruction, referring specifically to the prohibition in Practice Book § 609 against the presence of anyone but the grand jurors during deliberations, but the court refused to correct it, construing General Statutes § 54-45 to allow the procedure. We
General Statutes § 54-45 requires alternate grand jurors to be sworn separately and directs that they “not counsel or confer with members of the regular panel as to any matters before the grand jury unless they become a part of the regular panel .... They shall attend the sessions of the grand jury and shall be seated with or near the members of the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the proceedings. . . .’’The statute makes no express provision for dismissal of alternate grand jurors at the time of deliberations, as General Statutes § 54-82h (c) does for alternates serving on a petit jury. Practice Book § 609,