199 Conn. 163 | Conn. | 1986
[…] During the Senate debate, Senator George C. Guidera referred to subsection (2) as providing for “the hired assassin, the hired gunman.” 16 S. Proc., Pt. 4, 1973 Sess., p. 1868.
General Statutes § 53a-54b (2) defines a capital felony both as “murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain” and a “murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain.” Geraldine Burke was not convicted under this provision but was convicted on a plea of nolo contendere of murder and conspiracy to commit murder.