State v. McElveen
[…] (Citations omitted.)

General Statutes § 54-63b (c) provides in relevant part: “The full-time duties of the Chief Bail Commissioner shall be . . . (2) to establish written uniform, weighted release criteria based upon the premise that the least restrictive condition or conditions of release necessary to insure the appearance in court of the defendant is the pretrial release alternative of choice. Such criteria shall be based on, but not be limited to, the following considerations: (A) The nature and circumstances of the offense insofar as they are relevant to the risk of nonappearance, (B) the defendant’s record of previous convictions . . . .”

General Statutes § 54-63b (a) sets forth the duties of the bail commission, providing in relevant part: “(1) To promptly interview, prior to arraignment, any person referred by the police pursuant to section 54-63c or by a judge. Such interview shall include, but not be limited to, information concerning the accused person, his or her family, community ties, prior criminal record and physical and mental condition ... (4) to prepare a written report on all persons interviewed and, upon request and pursuant to the procedures established under subsection (f) of section 54-63d, provide copies of the report to the court, defense counsel and state’s attorney. Such report shall contain the information obtained during the interview and verification process, the person’s prior criminal record, where possible, and the determination or recommendation of the commissioner pursuant to section 54-63d concerning the terms and conditions of the release of the persons so interviewed . . . .”

Practice Book § 38-3 (c) provides: “The bail commissioner shall prepare for review by the judicial authority an interview record and a written report for each person interviewed.