State v. McElveen
[…] See footnotes 5 and 6 of this opinion and the accompanying text. He was sentenced to five years imprisonment, execution suspended after six months, and five years probation, to be served concurrently with the sentence imposed for the violation of the conditions of his probation. Although the defendant completed his sentence for the violation of probation in January, 2000, he remained incarcerated on the attempted robbery charge until March, 2000. We heard argument on this appeal on February 11, 2002.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-173 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the second degree when, while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear.

“(b) Failure to appear in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”