241 Conn. 502 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Yut Wai Tom, 53 N.Y.2d 44, 56, 422 N.E.2d 556, 439 N.Y.S.2d 896 (1981). We hold that the trial judge’s conduct here was appropriate.
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not evince a bias against Ruffin. The record demonstrates that Ruffin received a fair trial presided over by an impartial judge in a patient and evenhanded manner. Ruffin’s claims, therefore, are without merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion NORCOTT, J., concurred, and PALMER, J., concurred as to parts II, III and IV and concurred in the result as to part I.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . .