241 Conn. 502 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The record demonstrates that Ruffin received a fair trial presided over by an impartial judge in a patient and evenhanded manner. Ruffin’s claims, therefore, are without merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion NORCOTT, J., concurred, and PALMER, J., concurred as to parts II, III and IV and concurred in the result as to part I.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
The jury acquitted both McDougai and Ruffin of manslaughter in the first degree. See General Statutes §§ 53a-55 (a) (3) and 53a-8. The jury also acquitted McDougai of criminal attempt to commit murder. See General Statutes §§ 53a-54a, 53a-8 and 53a-49.