State v. McDougal
[…] *344 Professor David Boerner in his treatise notes that in "creating the first-time offender option," the Legislature retained the concept of a rehabilitative ideal, "albeit in a modified form." He states that:

To the extent that the first-time offender option is intended to continue the rehabilitative philosophy, it would be consistent to carry over all aspects of that philosophy where not expressly rejected. While the Act significantly reduces the size of the sanction available to the judge, its basic intent to retain a rehabilitative orientation for first-time offenders is clear.[[34]]

RCW 69.50.401, under which Respondent McDougal was charged, provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (A) fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (B) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine;
(ii) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both....[[35]]

The "judgment and sentence" indicated that the maximum penalty for the crime was 5 years. Instead of imposing the 10-year maximum sentence specified under RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(i), the trial court imposed the 5-year maximum sentence specified under RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii).