State v. McDougal
[…] The Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys in its brief amicus curiae underscores claims made by Petitioner State.[28]

The Washington Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in its brief amicus curiae recites claims made by Respondent and also argues that a literal interpretation of the statute "defeats the goal of proportionality",[29] citing RCW 9.94A.010 which provides that the purpose of the SRA is to "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history" and that punishment should "[b]e commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses".

FIRST-TIME OFFENDER STATUS

Respondent was required to comply with specific conditions of his sentence.