State v. McDougal
[…] While the effect on the defendant will be punitive as well as coercive, it is the primary purpose which is determinative.... *348 The full panoply of procedural protections necessary at a criminal trial has never been held necessary in civil contempt proceedings, and there is no reason to believe they will be required in violation proceedings under the Sentencing Reform Act.

(Footnotes omitted.)

In another sentencing context, the Legislature in 1986 in the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 limited the number of days for violations proved at each hearing by amending RCW 13.40.200(3)(a). Prior to the amendment, the statute did not contain a provision for multiple violations.[47] It now states that "[p]enalties for multiple violations occurring prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty days' confinement." The SRA contains no such limitation, either in RCW 9.94A.200(2)(b) or in the parallel provision governing violations of conditions of postsupervision release, RCW 9.94A.175. This latter provision requires the court to hold a hearing in the same manner as provided in RCW 9.94A.200 to determine