State v. McDougal
[…] However, in State v. Smith, 93 Wash. 2d 329, 342, 610 P.2d 869, cert. denied, 449 U.S. 873 (1980), this court, in discussing the statute as it applied to possession or delivery of marijuana, a schedule 1 offense, RCW 69.50.204(d)(13), for crimes committed before July 1, 1984, stated that:

The statute does not expressly designate the offense a felony, but rather calls it a "crime." The punishment prescribed is provided in RCW 9A.20.020 for class C felonies, and this offense should be regarded as such.

RCW 9A.20.021 applies to crimes committed after July 1, 1984. It applies to this case. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c) provides in relevant part that:

No person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following:

...

For a class C felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine.

[2] Clerk's Papers, at 24.

[3] Clerk's Papers, at 20.

[4] Respondent was charged under RCW 69.50.401, but the information indicated that the maximum penalty was 5 years.

[5] The "Judgment and Sentence" indicates an offense score of 2, apparently referring to offense level. Clerk's Papers, at 20.