31 Ohio St. 3d 47 | Ohio | 1987
[…] 31 Ohio St. 3d 47 | Ohio | 1987
Lead Opinion
The issue presented by this case is whether R.C. 2923.24 is constitutional on its face. The appellees’ motions were filed prior to trial and there were no facts revealing the specific circumstances of the several counts in the indictments before the trial court at the time of its decision. Because the trial court expressly found the statute unconstitutional on its face, this opinion will address only that finding.
R.C. 2923.24 provides:
“(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.
“(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose:
“(1) Possession or control of any dangerous ordnance, or the materials or parts for making dangerous ordnance, in the absence of circumstances indicating such dangerous ordnance, materials, or parts are intended for legitimate use;
“(2) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article designed or specially adapted for criminal use;
“(3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating such item is intended for criminal use.
“(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal tools, a felony of the fourth degree.”
Initially, we note the fundamental rule that legislative enactments are entitled to a strong presumption of constitutionality. State, ex rel. Jackman, v.