31 Ohio St. 3d 47 | Ohio | 1987
[…] C
R.C. 2923.24, as applied to the facts in this case, elevates a misdemeanor to a felony and mandates at least a six-month prison sentence. Thus, R.C. 2923.24, as applied, violates the rule of proportionality and is unconstitutional. The indictment under R.C. 2923.24 must be dismissed. Weems, supra.
I would hold that the- application of R.C. 2923.24 is constitutionally limited to persons who intend to use a criminal tool to commit a felonyi Though my reasons differ, I believe that the court of appeals properly dismissed the counts charging appellees with violating R.C. 2923.24.
R.C. 2923.24 provides, in part:
“(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.
“(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal tools, a felony of the fourth degree.”
See R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.21.
See State v. Young (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 370, 16 O.O. 3d 416, 406 N.E. 2d 499, certiorari denied (1980), 449 U.S. 905, in which we held that Ohio’s organized crime statute, R.C. 2923.04, was unconstitutionally vague.