100 Wash. App. 828 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] In April 1997, the King County Prosecutor filed the
McDonald appeals.
Commerce Clause
McDonald claims that the tolling provision of RCW 9A.04.080(2) subjected her to perpetual liability for the felony theft charges and violates the Commerce Clause of the federal constitution. We hold that McDonald has failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the tolling statute is unconstitutional.
We do not construe a statute that is unambiguous.
The provisions of the statute that were applicable when the State filed the charges against McDonald, former RCW 9A.04.080 (1996), provided as follows:
(1) Prosecutions for criminal offenses shall not be commenced after the periods prescribed in this section.
*832 (g) No other felony may be prosecuted more than three years after its commission.
(2) The periods of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) of this section do not run during any time when the person charged is not usually and publicly resident within this state.[8 ]
We first note that the tolling provisions of subsection (2) of the statute have been the subject of two published opinions. In State v. Ansell,
In State v. Newcomer,
This case is indistinguishable from Ansell and Newcomer for purposes of construing the tolling provision of the statute.