State v. McCray
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 3731 (West Supp.1998) (emphasis added).

. In ruling that McCray’s violation did not justify the stop, the trial court stated,

Based on the testimony that I’ve heard here today, I have mixed emotions. But I also have a problem with probable cause. The testimony I received today and not arising out of anything observed, not dimming your lights is a common thing from a lot of folks. I fail to see where the State has established probable cause.

. The relevant portion of Section 547.333 of the Texas Transportation Code provides:

(c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder shall select a distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:
(1) an operator approaching an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet shall select:
(A) the lowermost distribution of light or composite beam, regardless of road contour or condition of loading; or
(B) a distribution aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator; and
(2) an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300 feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.

Tex Transp. Code Ann. § 547.333(c) (Vernon Pamph.1999).