91 W. Va. 262 | W. Va. | 1922
[…] Thereupon, writ of venire facias shall be issued by the clerk of the court wherein the trial is to be, directed to the sheriff of the county wherein such jurors have been drawn, commanding him to summon the jurors so drawn to attend for jury service in the county wherein the trial is to be upon the day named in the writ. Said jurors shall attend for the purpose of the trial, and the jury shall be selected in the manner provided by law.”
Section 14, article 3 of the Constitution, relied on, is as follows:
“Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein other*266 wise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.”