C89-08-34105; CA A68704 | Or. Ct. App. | Jul 1, 1992
[…] The indictment alleged that the three crimes were committed in Multnomah County. The proof was that they were committed in Washington County, but within one mile of the boundary line between Washington and Multnomah counties. At the conclusion of the state's case, defendant moved for judgment of acquittal on the ground that the state had not proved that the offenses occurred in Multnomah County, the place of trial. The court ruled that venue was proper in Multnomah County under ORS 131.315(6):

"If an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties or within one mile thereof, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned."

On appeal, defendant makes two arguments.[1] He first contends that ORS 131.315(6) is not applicable, because it is in conflict with a more specific statute, ORS 153.570(3), which relates to venue for traffic crimes.