State v. McCollum
[…] But the sentencing court determined that the statutory maximum for each offense was 10 years (120 months). McCollum was sentenced to the maximum 120 months on all three delivery convictions and one of the possession with intent to deliver convictions, and 132 months on the last possession with intent to deliver.

While it is not clear from the judgment and sentence, the State asserts that the court doubled the maximum sentence pursuant to RCW 69.50.408. RCW 69.50.408 provides that:

(a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.
(c) This section does not apply to offenses under RCW 69.50.401(d).

McCollum asserts that RCW 69.50.408 does not apply to him because his prior conviction was under RCW 69.50.401(d). The State argues, however, that the limitation in section (c) applies only to current offenses under RCW 69.50.401(d), not prior convictions.

If a statute is ambiguous, the rule of lenity requires the statute to be interpreted most favorably to the defendant. State v. Lively, 130 Wash.2d 1, 14, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996); State v. Gore, 101 Wash.2d 481, 486, 681 P.2d 227, 39 A.L.R. 4th 975 (1984); State v.