State v. McColl
[…] General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 ... he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .” Therefore it incorporates the disputed statutory provisions at issue, General Statutes § 53a-133 (1) and (2).

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony . . . .”

See General Statutes § 53a-133 (a) (1) and (2).

Although the statutory language does not seem specifically to require that there be a dual larceny for two robberies, Norman Lezotte and Patricia Lezotte both had an “ownership” interest in the telephone and the tax return money.