State v. McColl
[…] At the hearing on the defendant’s motion to suppress, that argument was one of many raised to support his claim of involuntariness.

The top of the voluntary statement form also contained a clause, which the defendant initialed, indicating that no promises or threats had been made.

In a footnote in his brief, the defendant contends that even if Blockburger applies, it would not lead to a different result because the subdivisions are conceptually indistinct and, therefore, the same for Blockburger purposes.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 ... he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .” Therefore it incorporates the disputed statutory provisions at issue, General Statutes § 53a-133 (1) and (2).