State v. McColl
[…] It further charged the defendant with having violated § 53a-134 (a) (3) in that the defendant, “in the course of committing a larceny, used and threatened the immediate use of physical force upon NORMAN LEZOTTE . . . for the purpose of compelling PATRICIA LEZOTTE to deliver up a sum of [United States] currency and a telephone and to unlock a door in order to effectuate his escape from the scene. ”

The information, in separate counts, accurately tracked subdivisions (1) and (2) of § 53a-133, which *569provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

The cases on which the defendant relies for the proposition that those two statutory subdivisions are “conceptually indistinct” are distinguishable. See, e.g., State v. Scott, 20 Conn. App. 513, 568 A.2d 1048, cert. denied, 214 Conn. 802, 573 A.2d 316 (1990); State v. Horne, 19 Conn.