State v. McColl
[…] Section 53a-101 (a) (2), burglary in the first degree requires in relevant part that a defendant, in the coruse of committing the offense of burglary, intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm on anyone. Section 53a-134 (a) (1), robbery in the first degree in relevant part requires that a defendant cause serious physical injury in the coruse of committing a robbery. Section 53a-133 defines robbery as follows: “A person commits robbery when, in the coruse of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver *577up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

In every specific intent crime, there must be an intent to cause the particular result prohibited by the criminal statute. See State v. DeBarros, supra, 58 Conn. App. 680-81. Subsumed in the intended result is the intent to engage in the conduct.