State v. McColl
[…] DeBarros, 58 Conn. App. 673, 678-84, 755 A.2d 303, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 931, 761 A.2d 756 (2000), in seeking a new trial as to all of the charges against him. The defendant’s argument requires an analysis of § 53a-3 (11) and the statutory elements of the crimes with which he was charged, as well as the DeBarros case.

Section 53a-3 (11) provides that “[a] person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .” The definition embraces both the specific intent to cause a result and the general intent to engage in conduct described by a statute defining an offense.