State v. McColl
[…] There was no dispute that the defendant was wearing footwear, however, and considering the charge as a whole, we find that it was not reasonably possible that the misstatement, “feet or footwear,” misled the jury to believe that the defendant was barefoot or to consider whether an unshod foot could be a dangerous weapon.7

The defendant’s second argument is that the court should have instructed the jury to consider whether his footwear, separate from his foot, was a dangerous instrument.8 He contends that a “dangerous instrument,” as defined by General Statutes § 53a-3 (7), cannot include a body part because it is not an “instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used ... is capable of causing . . . serious physical injury General Statutes § 53a-3 (7).