State v. McClanahan
[…] State v. McClanahan

792 P.2d 355 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1990

Rees, J.:

Defendant Thomas L. McClanahan appeals from his jury conviction of indecent liberties with a child (K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 21-3503[l][a] or [b]) committed in November to December 1987.

At trial, the State introduced damning hearsay evidence, testimonial evidence of out-of-court statements made by the child victim declarant, L.S., to prove the truth of the matter stated. The evidence was admitted under the K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 60-460(dd) hearsay exception.

Presently pertinent are these statutory provisions:

K.S.A. 60-407
“Except as otherwise provided by statute (a) every person is qualified to be a witness, and . . . (c) no person is disqualified to testify to any matter . . . .”
*411K.S.A. 60-417
“A person is disqualified to be a witness if the judge finds that . . . the proposed witness is incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood by the judge and jury . . .
K.S.A. 1989 Supp. 60-460