State v. McClanahan
[…] ■ “(dd) .... In a criminal proceeding ... a statement made by a child, to prove the crime ... if:
“(I) The child is alleged to be a victim of the crime . . .; and
“(2) the trial judge finds, after a hearing on the matter, that [1] the child is disqualified' or unavailable as a witness, [2] the statement is apparently reliable and [3] the child was not induced to make the statement falsely by use of threats or promises.”
K.S.A. 60-459
“As used in K.S.A. [1989 Supp.] 60-460, its exceptions and in this section:
“(g) ‘Unavailable as a witness’ includes situations where the witness is . . . (2) disqualified from testifying to the matter . . . .”

The child victim, L.S., was approximately five years and six months of age at the time of the alleged offense.